Privacy Policy

Last updated on February 27, 2021.

This Privacy Policy came into effect on January 1, 2021. 

Dippidi is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Service” refers to Dippidi’s services which may be accessed via its website at www.dippidi.com. The terms “we,” “us,”, “our”, “ours” and the “Company” refer to Dippidi. “You” refers to you, as a user of Service.

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand which information Dippidi gathers, and how we use it.  In addition, this Privacy Policy specifies how we protect personal information to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service. Unless otherwise indicated below, this Privacy Policy applies to any website that references this Privacy Policy, any Company websites and their subdomains, as well as any data the Company may collect across partnered and unaffiliated sites.

We recognize that the protection of your personal information is critical. Consequently, we implemented various processes to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data. These processes are described in the present Privacy Policy. Please read and review this Privacy Policy in its entirety to understand how we use and collect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy and your usage of the Service shall be governed by and subject to our Terms & Conditions, which are available for review on our website. Any capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy that are not defined shall have the meanings set forth in the Terms & Conditions.

  1. CONSENT

By accessing and using our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions, and you consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Further, by using our Service, or services across partnered and unaffiliated sites, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

Every time you use the Service, and any time you voluntarily provide us with information, you acknowledge that you are consenting to our collection, usage, and disclosure of the information based on the terms of this Privacy Policy. You further consent to receiving emails from us or otherwise be contacted, as described in this Privacy Policy. Whether or not you register or create any kind of account with us, this Privacy Policy applies to all users of Dippidi’s website and the Service.

  1. APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy explains how we handle and treat personal information collected or gathered from our Service. Personal information or data refers to any information that personally identifies or relates to a specific individual. Personal information or data may also be referred to as “personally identifiable information” in data protection and privacy laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy will apply only to Dippidi’s websites and sites, and not to any third party websites. Dippidi has no control over how third parties manage or use personal data collected.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect both “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information” about you. “Non-Personal Information” includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information, referring/exit pages, URLs, platform types, preferences submitted, and preferences generated based on the data submitted and the number of clicks. 

“Personal Information” consists of information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, phone number, address, email address, IP address and social media profile. 

We may track information obtained from your browser or mobile application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser used, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We use this information for, among other things, the operation of the Service, to maintain the quality of the Service, to provide general statistics regarding use of the Service and for other business purposes. 

We track this information using cookies or small text files, which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers; they are stored on the user’s computer hard drive or device. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal Information about such user, thereby allowing us to keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our Service, both on an individual and aggregate basis. 

The Company may use both persistent and session cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them; while session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file directions. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Service may not work properly.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Upon your use, access or otherwise benefit from the Service, we may collect Personal Information or data from you. We will collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide such information to us directly. You may provide information to us when registering for the Service and creating an account on our website. As part of the registration process, you may specify your name, email address, contact information, race, gender and other information. We may also automatically collect information from you when you use the Service. 

When you make purchases on our website, you acknowledge that we may collect your name, address, credit card type and the last four digits of your credit card number. We will use this information solely to fulfill the transaction purchased. This type of information constitutes customer records as defined in California Civil Code 1798.80(e). 

When you attend or participate in any events we host or for which we acquired sponsors, we may obtain Personal Information from you. We may also collect Non-Personal Information relating to the number of participants, sponsorships that may be of interest and other relevant information.

We may also obtain Personal Information about you from authorized third parties. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, authorized third parties shall refer to service providers and third party sites, such as Facebook and LinkedIn, without limitation. The authorized third parties may provide us with personal information regarding your usage, engagement and interactions with the Service for analytics purposes.

If you login to the Service via a third party site or service, such as Google, LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook, we may obtain information from the third party site or service. Such information may include your log-in credentials. We may obtain information regarding your account on the third party site or service, such as your number of friends or followers, IP address, location data and other public information available on your account. If you log-in to our website or use the Service via a third party site, we may obtain information regarding your professional activities and past employment, such as your current and previous employer, if applicable, role and professional development. We may also obtain information regarding your Internet usage, visits, and online activity, including the type of device used as well as your search history. This information may be voluntarily given or provided by an authorized third party.

We use advertising partners to handle promotions, marketing and advertising with respect to the Service. We may collect information from our third party advertising partners. Such information collected may relate to your usage of websites, applications, services, products, and content. This helps us assess our Service in an effort to continually improve the platform.

We may collect information from you to create a profile based upon your usage of the Service and interests. The information contained in your profile will consist primarily of information required for commercial and business purposes. As such, we may compile various mentions of the same individual or company to form a profile. The profiles we create are available to users of the Service and to our strategic partners. The information contained in each of the profiles may emanate from a variety of sources, which may include, public information published on web sources, information you provide to us, content you publish, data obtained further to our research, and data provided by our partners and third party advertising partners.

We also automatically collect information obtained through cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, user activity and JavaScript. Cookies, also referred to as browser cookies, consist of small data files placed your hard drive, tablet, computer or mobile device. Like other website operators, we can collect information relating to your usage of our website and the Service through the use of cookies. Cookies allow us to recognize your device, save your preferences, analyze your usage of our website and notify us of your last visit. This information helps us continually improve our Service. 

  1. HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information with vendors and other third-party providers who are performing services for the Company. The vendors and third party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide for the Company. For example, when you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting and using such personal information for that specific purpose, including by transmitting such information to our vendors (and their service providers) performing these services for the Company.

We may use your Personal Information to communicate with you, provide support or respond to your inquiries. We may also email or send you promotional offers, opportunities and updates that may be of interest. We may be notified when you receive and open an email from us. If you do not wish to receive such offers and communications, please send us a request by way of email to [email protected].

Certain third party service providers, such as payment processors, have their own privacy policies in respect of the information we are required to provide to them in order to use their services. With regard to these third-party service providers, we recommend you read their privacy policies to ensure you are familiar with the manner in which your Personal Information will be handled by such providers.

In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or if you violate our Terms & Conditions.

Non-Personal Information: In general, we use Non-Personal Information to improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information to track trends and analyze patterns of usage for the Service. This Privacy Policy does not limit our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information in any way and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our sole discretion.

We may send use your information to send advertisements that may be of interest to you. These advertisements may emanate from our Service, or may be provided by third party ad agencies, vendors, servers, and research companies. These advertisements may be specifically targeted to users of our website who expressed interest in a particular field or engaged in specific types of behavior. Such advertisements are referred to as interest-based ads.

The information used for internet-based ads may consist of information you provided to us. It may also be derived from patterns of usage of the Service or obtained from third party service providers, including data obtained from tracking, cookies, web beacons and ad networks. Web beacons, also called gifs and pixel tags, provide us with analytics and statistics, such as the number of users who have visited pages, aggregate reporting and anonymized data regarding usage. 

You understand that we will use your Personal Information to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to provide the Service, to personalize your experience on our website, and to improve the Service, all of such usage shall be based on this Privacy Policy. The usage of your personal information will be limited to the extent required by our legitimate business interests, and in accordance with the requirements of applicable data privacy laws.

We will use your Personal information to fulfill the following purposes, namely to:

  • Fulfill the purpose for which you provided the information;

  • Satisfy your request or inquiry in the manner and to the extent you explicitly authorized;

  • Provide the content, options and features available as part of the Service; 

  • Respond to your questions, support requests and other claims with respect to the Service;

  • Register and manage your account or profile on our website, as well as other user profiles;

  • Provide customized offers and personalized experiences and content based on your interests and saved preferences;

  • Provide targeted offers and ads served through the Service;

  • Handle orders and corresponding payments;

  • Improve the Service, and perform research and analysis, where appropriate;

  • Market and promote the Service and any products developed or promoted by us;

  • To evaluate your usage of the Service in contrast to the usage by other users, and to evaluate the efficiency of content made available as part of the Service;

  • Inform you of content and opportunities that may be of interest;

  • Communicate with you regarding the Service, updates to the Service, modifications and other matters in connection with the Service;

  • Comply with a binding court order, legal obligation or applicable legislation;

  • Maintain the integrity and security of user data against fraud and unlawful usage.

We will also use Personal Information for business and commercial purposes as permitted by data privacy laws in the United States, including, without limitation, the California Consumer Privacy Policy (CCPA). In accordance with applicable legislation, we will not use additional categories of Personal Information for purposes beyond those specified in this Privacy, unless you provided your prior written consent or with notice.

We reserve the right to share your information, both Personal and Non-Personal Information, with authorized third party providers (the “Authorized Providers”) for business purposes, including to allow the Authorized Providers to:

  • perform other duties that we delegated or subcontracted to the Authorized Providers, including securing profiles, providing customer support, handling orders, processing payments, fulfilling transactions, verifying customer data, advertising, and providing analytics data;

  • protect the safety and integrity of the Service against fraudulent, illegal, unlawful otherwise malicious activity;

  • perform analytics and auditing services relating to calculating visitors, transactions, usage, ad impressions, interactions with ads, and compliance with legal standards;

  • ensure our Service and website remain secure, identifying and fixing bugs, and handling any issues in connection with bugs;  

  • engage in short-term usage of Personal Information to establish a consumer profile or analyze existing profiles;

  • perform research relating the technical advancements, and developments;

  • assessing and improving the quality of the Service or any feature available as part of the Service.

The Authorized Providers may include, without limitation, consultants, contractors and companies operating within the following fields: payment processing, subscription management, security, fraud prevention, hosting, analytics, customer relations, customer support, ad networks, social media, sponsors and business partners. 

You recognize that we may provide Authorized Providers, such as sponsors, with information further to your participation in a sponsored event or event we hosted. You acknowledge that if you publish information online or engage in a transaction on our website, other users may gain access to your information. You further acknowledge that your employer or users within your place of employment may view personal information you publish on our website.

During the last year, we disclosed the following types of Personal Information to Authorized Providers: (i) personal identifiers, (ii) online activity, (iii) geolocation information, (iv) professional profile or current employment, (v) client records as defined by applicable state law, and (vi) classification characteristics.

The CCPA defines the term “sell” as selling, leasing, sharing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or providing a consumer's personal information by the business to another business or a third party. In this sense, we sell data compiled as part of your profile to third party clients and partners. We may also sell data to sponsors. You have the right to opt out of having your information sold by sending us an email, as further described. 

We may also disclose your personal information to advertisers and marketers to help us select ads that would likely generate interest from you. Under the CCPA, this would be considered a sale, even if we do not obtain monetary compensation for the disclosure. It is possible to opt out of having your information shared by sending us a written request by email, as further described.

  1. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We implement reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices in order to protect your Personal Information and ensure that such Personal Information is not accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We take necessary precautions, at all times, to protect and safeguard your personal data from unauthorized disclosure, damages or other breaches. To protect your information, we ensure account passwords are scrambled before their storage on our database. We employ a number of different methods to validate the authenticity of our users. We also encourage routine testing of our software and data processes.

However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such precautions. Unfortunately, the transmission of personal information on the Internet is never fully secure. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume the risks connected with transmitting information over the Internet.

You can contribute to helping protect your information by selecting a difficult password, logging off from the Service when using a shared device, and updating your password to ensure it is not compromised.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right, at any time, to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user via email, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the settings section of our website, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

A number of non-profit organizations and trade groups have implemented self-regulatory programs allowing for greater control and data management of customized ads based on users’ online activity and behavior. The Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) and the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) provide information regarding opting out of behavior targeting ads. We encourage you to visit their websites to learn more about their initiatives.

California: California privacy laws allow California residents to request information regarding the disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to make such a request, please contact us as specified in Section XVII of this Privacy Policy. In addition to the right to request certain information, California residents benefit from a number of additional rights, including the right to access and the right to deletion. 

California residents benefit from the right to access (the right to be informed of our collection and usage of your Personal Information). You have the right to obtain copies of the Personal Information we have about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of the Personal Information we possess, please submit a written request to our attention. 

Users of the Service have the right to request the deletion of Personal Information we collected. To exercise this right, please send an email to our attention. If your Personal Information is required to provide with the Service or to fulfill a transaction, we reserve the right to deny your request.

Nevada: Residents of Nevada have the right to opt out of the sale of specific Personal Information by third parties who intend to sell or license the Personal Information. To exercise the right to opt out of this, please send an email to [email protected] 

European Union: Residents of the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA) are subject to the General Data Protection 2016/679, commonly abbreviated as GDPR. The GDPR governs the collection, usage and transfer of personal data. GDPR grants its data subjects additional rights regarding the usage, collection and handling of their personal data.

To exercise any of the rights granted to you under this Privacy Policy or by applicable law, please send us a written request by way of email. For the request to be valid, it must identify you in a clear manner, thereby allowing us to validate your identity. Secondly, the request must specify the extent of the Personal Information requested and the justification for your request. If your request is founded, we will proceed in accordance with your request. Please note we may use your Personal Information to confirm your identity and satisfy your request. We reserve the right to refuse your request if it is unfounded or not compliant with the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy.

If your request to be excluded from the sale of Personal Information is granted, you may not reauthorize the sale of your information for a minimum of twelve months. If you wish to participate in the Service prior to the end of the twelve month term, you may do so by creating a new profile. 

We will never discriminate against any user for exercising their rights under this section. As such, users who submit any request under this section will not be penalized in any way. Nonetheless, there may be services that are subject to different products and pricing depending on the Personal Information received from you.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN

The Service is not intended for children under the age of sixteen. We do not knowingly target children or collect Personal Information from children. If you are under the age of sixteen, please refrain from using the Service.  If we discover that a child under the age of sixteen has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete the child’s Personal Information as soon as reasonably practicable. If you have reason to believe a child provided Personal Information to us, please notify us by sending an email to [email protected] 

  1. STORAGE

We will maintain and store your Personal Information for as long as you have an active account with us or for the duration needed for us to provide the Service. We may retain your Personal Information for a longer duration to comply with legal obligations. In addition, we may hold information in our servers for payment purposes until all funds owed have been paid or to resolve disputes. Further, we reserve the right to keep Personal Information on file if permitted by applicable laws or regulations. Once we have removed your Personal Information from our servers, we may maintain Non-Personal Information for purposes of statistics or analytics.

  1. AGENTFIRE

This website is hosted by AgentFire. AgentFire collects personal data when you visit this website, including: Information about your browser, network and device, web pages you visited prior to browsing this website, and your IP address. AgentFire needs the data to run this website as well as to protect and improve its platform and services. AgentFire analyzes the data in a de-personalized form. 

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

  1. AGE OF CONSENT

By using the Service, you represent and confirm that you are at least 18 years of age. 

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions at any time. The Company may update this Privacy Policy if any laws or industry standards were to change for compliance purposes. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on this page so that you can access it easily. Reviewing this Privacy Policy will make you aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We therefore encourage you to review the updated Privacy Policy.

Any such modifications to this Privacy Policy become effective upon five (5) days after we first post the changes on the website or otherwise provide you with notice of such modifications. It is your sole responsibility to check this website from time to time to view any such changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your continued usage and/or access to the website following the publication of the revised Privacy Policy means you agree with the updated Privacy Policy in full.

If you do not agree to any changes made to this Privacy Policy, your sole recourse is to cease using the Service. If you have provided your email address to us, you give us permission to email you to notify you of any changes or updates to this Privacy Policy.

  1. COOKIES

Our website uses the following types of cookies: essential cookies, functional cookies, performance and analytical cookies and advertising cookies.

Essential cookies ensure the proper functioning of our website. Essential cookies are necessary to carry out the Service and provide features on the website according to your requests. Essential cookies allow you to access secure portions of our website and Service. You may remove or disable these cookies, but this will result in certain parts of the Service and our website being unavailable to you.

Functional cookies serve to recall and save user preferences and settings. These cookies allow us to recognize your device and safeguard your preferences, including language and location. Functional cookies retain some of your information to facilitate your subsequent access and use of the Service. 

Performance cookies allow us to obtain information regarding the number of visitors on our website, the use of the Service, the pages viewed, how long each user spends on a page and other information regarding usage of the Service. We use this type of cookie to help us direct appropriate ads to users. The ads displayed are selected based on user preferences and history. We also utilize Google Analytics, which provides data regarding usage of the Service and information collected by Google. It is possible to opt out of Google’s cookies by following the instructions specified on Google’s opt out page.

Advertising cookies, also referred to as retargeting cookies, collect information regarding your online activities, interests and searches. The information collected allows us to carefully select the ads we provide. 

It is possible to disable cookies by activating certain browser settings, adjusting cookie settings or turning off cookies. Some browser software will allow you to accept or reject cookies on a website. You may delete the cookies stored on your computer, which will result in the deletion of your preferences, thereby obliging you to manually input the information.  You recognize that certain parts of the Service may be unavailable or inaccessible if cookies are disabled or removed. The Service may not function optimally if cookies are removed.

  1. MERGER OR ACQUISITION

In the event we (or SquareSpace) undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our (or SquareSpace’s) assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes here so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check this Privacy Policy periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used. 

  1. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS & OPTING OUT

We will send you Service-related announcements when it is necessary to do so. For example, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, or a new enhancement is released, which will affect the way you use our Service, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. Based upon the Personal Information that you provide us, we may communicate with you to provide the services you request and manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes. We may also use your Personal Information to send you updates and other promotional communications. If you no longer wish to receive those email updates, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each update or communication.

  1. CONTACT US & WITHDRAWING CONSENT

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Service, or wish to withdraw your consent for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us by sending an email to [email protected]. Any requests in connection with this Privacy Policy should be sent to us by email at [email protected].